No. 78208-8-I
[…] A showing of a substantial change in circumstances requires more than a temporary period of stability. A determination of fitness is not made based on a single point in time, but looks from a point in time forward. "Custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children" and courts do not exercise this power lightly. In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wash.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993).
¶25 Milton requests attorney fees on appeal, based on RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080, which provides that upon any appeal, "the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs." RCW 26.10.080 requires that the court "balance the needs of the party requesting fees against the other parties’ ability to pay." In re Custody of Brown, 153 Wash.2d 646, 656, 105 P.3d 991 (2005).