No. 78208-8-I
[…] In re Custody of T.L., 165 Wash. App. 268, 281, 268 P.3d 963 (2011).
¶20 A nonparental custody order is not intended to permanently deprive a parent of the care and custody of his or her child. In distinguishing nonparental custody order from de facto parentage, this court held,
In this way, nonparental custody orders are distinguished from termination of parental rights, which does result in the permanent disruption of the parent-child relationship. See RCW 13.34.200 ("Upon the termination of parental rights pursuant to RCW 13.34.180, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations, including any rights to custody, control, visitation, or support existing between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child."). The fact that a parent whose parental rights to a child have been terminated may petition for nonparental custody of that child demonstrates that "custody" is not equivalent to "parentage." See In re Custody of R.R.B., 108 Wash.