No. 78208-8-I
[…] That judge denied the motion for revision on the grounds that Milton was precluded from seeking modification based on a change in her own circumstances:
The Court cannot find adequate cause exists to modify the April 10, 2017 Order for Non-parental Custody. Respondent Carey Milton[,] under current case law and the wording of the statute[,] does demonstrate affirmative steps have been taken to remedy
the court’s concerns regarding her fitness as a parent.
Milton appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶10 Chapter 26.10 RCW sets forth the procedure for nonparental custody actions. RCW 26.10.030(1) provides that a party may file a nonparental custody petition "if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." The court must make a threshold determination that the petition and supporting affidavits establish adequate cause for a hearing. RCW 26.10.032.