Walonoski v. Goodrich Pump Engine Control Systems
[…] L. R. Civ. P. 7(a). Although the Court is inclined to grant the Defendant's motion "absent objection," the Court will address the merits of the motion to dismiss.Cholewinski v. Armstrong, No. 3:98CV1964 (SRU), 2000 WL 303252, at *2 n. 2 (D. Conn. Feb. 16, 2000). See also, e.g., Subsolutions, Inc. v. Doctor's Assocs., Inc., 62 F. Supp. 2d 616, 618 n. 1 (D. Conn. 1999); Sitka v. United States, 903 F. Supp. 282, 284 (D. Conn. 1995).

III. Discussion

A. Counts V and VI: Preemption

Goodrich's short-term disability and long-term disability plans are covered by ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001 et seq. ERISA defines an employee welfare benefit plan as "any plan . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . for the purpose of providing . . . participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, . . . benefits in the event of disability." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)(A). Both of Goodrich's plans have written plan documents which expressly state that they are governed by ERISA, and they provide a detailed claims procedure, with appeal rights for denial of benefits. (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss, Ex.