CIVIL 24-0890-BAH
[…] Sept. 30, 2020).
C. Duty to Investigate
In addition to her arguments regarding the misspelling of her middle name itself, Plaintiff also alleges that TransUnion violated two additional provisions of the FCRA by failing to properly investigate the incorrect information. Each claim is dealt with in turn.
1. Plaintiff has not pled facts sufficient to show standing under section 1681 e (b)
Plaintiff claims that TransUnion engaged in a "willful violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b)" inasmuch as it did not correct her middle name after she brought the error to their attention. ECF 12, at 2. Section 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the"" information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." A consumer reporting agency violates section 1681e(b) if "(1) the consumer report contains inaccurate information and (2) the reporting agency did not follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy."