CIVIL 24-0890-BAH
[…] 2. Plaintiff has not pled facts sufficient to show unreasonableness under section 16811(a)(1)(A)
Plaintiff also contends that TransUnion violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) "by failing to ... reinvestigate disputes regarding the inaccurate 'Mary' name on Plaintiffs credit report, despite receiving proper dispute notices starting in October 2021." ECF 12, at 2. Section 1681i(a)(1)(A) requires that, "if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer" and the consumer notifies the agency, the agency shall "conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file" within 30 days of receiving the notice. "A claim under § 16811 requires showing that the [credit reporting agency] failed to respond or conduct a reasonable reinvestigation of the disputed items." Jackson v. Warning, Civ. No. PJM 15-1233, 2016 WL 7228866, at *8 (D. Md.