CIVIL 24-0890-BAH
[…] Plaintiffs first claim concerns the incorrect middle name listed on the consumer report sent by TransUnion. In her complaint, Plaintiff argues that Defendant's misstatement violates section 1681 (a)(3) of the FCRA because, in Plaintiffs construction, the error indicates that Defendant has "continually fail[ed] to ensure accuracy when assembling and evaluating other information on Plaintiffs consumer report." ECF 3, at 2. In the rebuttal offered i to Defendant's answer, Plaintiff additionally offered the new argument that the inaccuracy ran afoul of section 1681(b), implicating Defendant's duty "to maintain accurate information." ECF 12, at 2.
15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3) lays out Congress' finding that "[c]onsumer reporting agencies have assumed a vital role in assembling and evaluating consumer credit and other information on i consumers," while 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b), as noted supra, reads, "[i]t is the purpose of this subchapter to require that reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit... in a manner which is fair and reasonable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information."
Neither provision can serve as a basis for Plaintiffs claim as to the misstatement of her middle name. Both are statements of legislative intent and do not give rise to causes of action.