CIVIL 24-0890-BAH
[…] The FCRA does, in different places, detail certain requirements for correspondence regarding credit reports: section 1681m(d), for example, requires persons who use a consumer credit report to follow certain procedures with respect to written solicitations sent to the consumer, but only and specifically "in connection with any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(d)(1). No such solicitation was at issue here; Defendant's counsel was only informing Plaintiff, on behalf of TransUnion, that the name "Mary" had been removed from her credit report.