C 22-07484 WHA
[…] Or, to summarize: “A consumer, or credit, report is a CRA-prepared report that a CRA issues to third parties for certain qualifying purposes.” Shaw, 891 F.3d at 755 n.3 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). This means that not all disclosures by CRAs constitute consumer reports, and that violations of Section 1681e are specific to consumer reports, not just any CRA disclosure.
Defendants explain that when consumers request information on themselves, any disclosure is made pursuant to the FCRA's disclosure obligations codified at 15 U.S.C. Section 1681g. That section explains that upon request, a consumer reporting agency shall disclose “[a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request,” with certain exceptions. 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1). A consumer's “file” on the other hand is defined by 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(g) as “all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored.”