C 22-07484 WHA
[…] “[A] plaintiff filing suit under section 1681i must make a ‘prima facie showing of inaccurate reporting.'” Carvalho v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 615 F.3d 1217, 1230 (9th Cir. 2010) (emphasis added) (quoting Dennis v. BEH-1, LLC, 520 F.3d 1066, 1069 (9th Cir. 2008)). As explained in the foregoing sections, plaintiff has not pled that a consumer report on him contained inaccuracies, much less implicated a consumer report in the first place.
This order notes that the statutory text of Section 1681i imposes a reinvestigation obligation when a consumer disputes “the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, the Supreme Court has held in no uncertain terms that “[t]he mere presence of an inaccuracy in an internal credit file, if it is not disclosed to a third party, causes no concrete harm.”