C 22-07484 WHA
[…] In any event, “[l]iability under Section 1681i of the FCRA is predicated on whether the agency's reinvestigation was reasonable.” Huffman, 2021 WL 1561304, at *6. Our complaint does not contain facts indicating a refusal to investigate or an unreasonable reinvestigation effort as to any defendant. Rather, plaintiff's complaint details either various attempts by defendants to understand what information is being disputed or correspondence with defendants explaining why plaintiff's request could not be processed (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 38, 43, 47, 49, 146, 152, 216). Moreover, Section 1681i allows CRAs to “terminate a reinvestigation of information disputed by a consumer under that paragraph if the agency reasonably determines that the dispute by the consumer is frivolous or irrelevant, including by reason of a failure by a consumer to provide sufficient information to investigate the disputed information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(3)(A). Absent facts detailing why defendants' efforts and responses were unreasonable, plaintiff fails to state such claims.
D.FCRA Sections 1681b and 1681t.
Plaintiff additionally alleges claims against only Experian for violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b and 1681t.