explaining that when a condemnor does not include an uneconomic remnant in a partial taking, a right-to-take action will lie
[…] Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 147 The Wallers are not contesting the right of the condemnor to condemn—quite the opposite. They want the condemnor to condemn even more property. In an effort to shoehorn the facts of this case into the right-to-take proceeding, the majority rewrites the statute by ignoring part of the statutory language.
¶ 148 The majority erases the portion of Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5) stating that the proceeding is to be maintained when “an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer....” Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5). Despite that clear statement of purpose in the statute, the majority directs future litigants like the Wallers, who do not in any way contest the condemnor's right to take the property described in the jurisdictional offer, to bring uneconomic remnant claims under Wis.