explaining that when a condemnor does not include an uneconomic remnant in a partial taking, a right-to-take action will lie
[…] DOT, 118 Wis.2d 730, 744, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984). A condemnor has no incentive to reach a fair settlement with a condemnee if the condemnor is convinced that it can prevail by outspending and outlasting the weaker adversary. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3) exists to address this imbalance of power between the condemnor and the condemnee.
E. Are the Wallers “Displaced Persons” and Entitled to Relocation Benefits?
¶ 111 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19, titled “Additional items payable,” provides for payments to persons displaced by public projects. The declaration of purpose in Wis. Stat. § 32.19(1) provides, in part, that:
The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of the construction of public improvements.
¶ 112 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(3) provides that a condemnor shall make relocation benefit payments to “displaced persons.” A displaced person is:
[A]ny person who moves from real property or who moves his or her personal property from real property:
a.