explaining that when a condemnor does not include an uneconomic remnant in a partial taking, a right-to-take action will lie
[…] Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5). Nevertheless,the commencement of a right-to-take action does not “limit in any respect” the right of a condemnor to commence condemnation proceedings under § 32.06(7). Id. Both matters may proceed simultaneously. Id.
¶ 69 If a court “determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking,” litigation expenses
may be awarded to the condemnee. Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b).
“Litigation expenses” in Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) means “the sum of costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the county condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter.” Wis. Stat. § 32.28(1).
B. When Must a Property Owner Raise an Uneconomic Remnant Claim?
¶ 70 The first issue we must consider is when a property owner must raise an uneconomic remnant claim in the condemnation process.