explaining that when a condemnor does not include an uneconomic remnant in a partial taking, a right-to-take action will lie
[…] Majority op., ¶¶ 70, 92. Other times, it calls the proceeding a “condemnation hearing on valuation.” Id., ¶ 90. In yet other places, it refers to the proceeding as a “just compensation proceeding.” Id., ¶ 67. This opinion refers to such a proceeding as a “valuation proceeding.”
or a right-to-take proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5). Majority op., ¶ 68. Citing to Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5), the right-to-take statute, it concludesthat an uneconomic remnant claim can be maintained only in a right-to-take proceeding. Id., ¶ 92.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) states as follows, in relevant part:
(7)Petition for condemnation proceedings. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub. (6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the circuit court for the county in which the property to be taken is located, for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where such determination is required, and the amount of just compensation.... If the petitioner is entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08. An order by the judge determining that the petitioner does not have the right to condemn or refusing to assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to the court of appeals.
¶ 146 In reaching this conclusion, however, the majority rewrites the right-to-take statute. As the legislature wrote the statute, it provides, in relevant part:
(5) Court action to contest right of condemnation. When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may ... commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant.