explaining that when a condemnor does not include an uneconomic remnant in a partial taking, a right-to-take action will lie
[…] ¶ 20 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2)(a),
ATC retained John Rolling (Rolling) of Rolling & Co. to conduct an appraisal of the property. Rolling concluded that the property's appraised value before the easements was $130,000.
.Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2)(a) provides: “The condemnor shall cause at least one ... appraisal to be made of the property proposed to be acquired.”
With regard to the effects of the easements, Rolling wrote:
Of the $130,000 before-easement appraisal, Rolling allocated $75,500 to value of the land and $54,500 to value of the improvements.
We believe there will be an immediate negative effect on residential appeal.