reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] Section 46110(d), like the exhaustion requirement at issue in EEOC v. FLRA, “speaks to courts, not parties, and its plain language evinces an intent that the [FAA] shall pass upon issues arising under the Act, thereby bringing its expertise to bear on the resolution of those issues.” Id.
Wallaesa filed his petition for review pro se. This court appointed counsel as amicus curiae to assist Wallaesa “for the limited purpose of presenting arguments in favor of petitioner's position concerning whether the FAA has authority to impose civil penalties on passengers under 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(5)(A).” A.A. 346. Section 46301 provides that “[a]n individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or small business concern is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating (i) ... chapter 447 ... ; or (ii) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.” 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(5)(A).
Amicus's brief focuses on the statutory subclauses, noting that the FAA justified the Interference Rule based on its authority under chapter 447. Amicus maintains that chapter 447 does not authorize the regulation of non-violent passenger conduct.