reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] These examples highlight a basic reality: without some means of controlling disruptive passenger behavior, the FAA could not hope to promote—much less to provide for—the safety of passengers “encased in a metal capsule hurtling through the air.” Ignatov , 1996 WL 210098, at *2. Promoting aviation safety is the touchstone of the 1958 Act, and the FAA's surpassing responsibility. That mandate runs throughout the Act from top to bottom. Congress commanded that safety and security would hold “the highest priorities in air commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d)(1). And when prescribing regulations under section 44701, the Administrator must first consider “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.” Id. § 44701(d)(1)(A). By prohibiting behavior that puts at risk the safety of flight, the FAA has satisfied our inquiry in Bargmann and acted within the bounds of its statutory mandate.
Amicus lodges three counterarguments, none of which have purchase.