reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] It will not tolerate the narrower ambit amicus seeks to impose. Second, even if the canon applied, the Interference Rule would fall within the parameters amicus suggests. As the earlier analysis reveals, passenger interference necessarily involves the safety of the “physical aircraft or air carrier personnel.”
In the third counterargument, amicus contends that Congress implicitly barred the FAA from outlawing passenger misbehavior when it enacted a statute criminalizing limited forms of interference, 49 U.S.C. § 46504. Section 46504 applies to “[a]n individual ... who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties.” 49 U.S.C. § 46504.
We refuse to the draw the strained inference proposed by amicus. Section 46504 pertains only to interference by way of assault or intimidation, a much narrower slice of conduct than the Interference Rule's comprehensive prohibition on interference with crewmember duties.