reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] Sik kelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp. , No. 14–4193, 822 F.3d 680, 683–84, 2016 WL 1567236, at *1 (3d Cir. Apr. 19, 2016). Section 601(a)(6) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 transferred to the FAA Administrator the authority to make rules “necessary to provide adequately for national security and safety in air commerce.” Pub. L. No. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, 775. In 1994, Congress recodified that provision “without substantive change” at 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5). H.R. Rep. No. 103–180, at 1 (1993). It provides that the Administrator “shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing ... (5) regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5).
Three years after the passage of the 1958 Act, a string of aircraft hijackings “highlighted” to the FAA the need “to provide additional controls over the conduct of passengers in order to avoid a serious threat to the safety of flights and persons aboard them.” 26 Fed.