reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] The factual allegations and proposed penalty amount remained the same. Wallaesa alleges the Agency improperly added the new violations. As did the government, we read Wallaesa's challenge to suggest he received inadequate notice.
That argument fails. “The Due Process Clause and the APA require that an agency setting a matter for hearing provide parties with adequate notice of the issues that would be considered, and ultimately resolved, at that hearing.” Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Ky. v. FERC , 397 F.3d 1004, 1012 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (Roberts, J.); see 5 U.S.C. § 554(b)(3) (“Persons entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of ... the matters of fact and law asserted.”). Wallaesa received three separate notifications of the additional charges: an Amended Notice of Proposed Civil Penalty, a Final Notice of Proposed Civil Penalty, and a formal Complaint.