reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] See Pet. Br. 10. If Congress had intended that narrow meaning, it knew how to say so. Cf. Conn. Nat. Bank v. Germain , 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) (“[A] legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says.”).
It is true that Congress sometimes refers to passenger conduct directly. In language familiar to anyone who has flown, section 46301(b)(1) provides that “[a] passenger may not tamper with, disable, or destroy a smoke alarm device located in a lavatory on an aircraft providing air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 46301(b)(1). While the prohibition in (b)(1) speaks to passengers, the penalty provision in (b)(2) instead addresses individuals: “An individual violating this subsection is liable ... for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000.” Id. § 46301(b)(2) (emphasis added). This juxtaposition must mean that the term individual includes passengers. Were it otherwise, the penalty provision would have no effect, authorizing fines against a class of persons not subject to the prohibition.