reaffirming the Administration's power to regulate "care for ill passengers"
[…] Id. In the TVPA, the Court found no such contrary indication. A similar analysis applies here. Left undefined, the term “individual” in section 46301 carries its ordinary meaning, referring to a natural person. Very plainly, an airline passenger is a natural person not serving as an airman. See 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(5)(A). No evidence supports a broader or different meaning.
Congress defined “airman” to mean, among other things, “an individual ... in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(8)(A).
--------
If anything, statutory context reinforces our reading. In section 46301(d)(5)(B), Congress provided special privileges for some, but not all, “individuals.” Specifically, “[a]n individual acting as a pilot, flight engineer, mechanic, or repairman may appeal” a civil penalty order to the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB). 49 U.S.C. § 46301(d)(5)(B).