Civil Action NO. 00-3759 SECTION "E"(4)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.2. In order to prove the crime, the State must establish that (1) a battery or non-consensual touching occurred; (2) the officer was acting in the performance of his duties at the time of the battery; (3) the officer qualifies as a "police officer' as defined in La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.2(A)(2); and (4) the officer required medical attention for his injuries. State v. Ahlfeldt, 801 So.2d 663 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 2001). Wallace was convicted of this crime.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A.(1) Battery of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.
(2) For purposes of this Section, "police officer" shall include commissioned police officers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, marshals, deputy marshals, correctional officers, constables, wildlife enforcement agents, state park wardens, and probation and parole officers.