Wall v. Rental
[…] Id. at 1548 (quotations and citation omitted). To be "concrete," alleged harm need not be "tangible," and it may stem from a statutory violation. Id. at 1549. Nevertheless, a plaintiff claiming a statutory violation must demonstrate that he or she confronted a "risk of real harm" apart from a "bare procedural violation" under a statutory regime. Id.

Here, Plaintiffs rest their federal claim on the Defendants' claimed violation of a Michigan statute regulating landlords' use of security deposits in residential tenancies. (See Compl. at 13-15); M.C.L. § 554.604. The statute provides that a "security deposit shall be deposited in a regulated financial institution," and that a "landlord may use the moneys so deposited for any purposes he desires if he deposits with the secretary of state a . . . surety bond" meeting certain requirements. M.C.L. § 554.604(1). A tenant in whose name a bond is posted may bring an action against the landlord, and any affected person may bring an action to enforce the statute. Id. §§ 554.604(2), 554.615.