Walker v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] As denoted herein, there is no dispute that Union Pacific implemented the Light Cannon CVFT in April 2016 - i.e., before plaintiff's June 2016 recertification - yet Union Pacific elected not to administer its replacement color vision test to plaintiff at that time. When Union Pacific did finally subject plaintiff to the Light Cannon CVFT in 2019, he had passed his last two Ishihara tests. While not dispositive, the Court notes that 49 C.F.R. § 240.217, which governs time limitations for making certification designations, dictates a railroad shall not rely on visual acuity “examination[s] conducted more than 450 days before the date of the railroad's recertification decision.” Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded that, pursuant to either the FRA regulations or NTSB recommendations, “failing the Ishihara test and the field test constitutes grounds for decertification as an engineer,” irrespective of any remoteness of time between those events. Def.'s Reply to Mot.