Walker v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Similar regulations applicable to railroad conductors are contained in 49 C.F.R. § 242 et. seq. and referenced sporadically in the parties' motions.

As part of the certification process, the FRA sets minimum thresholds for visual acuity and states, in relevant part: “Except as provided in paragraph (e), each person shall have [the] ability to recognize and distinguish between the colors of railroad signals as demonstrated by successfully completing one of the tests in appendix F to this part.” 49 C.F.R. § 240.121(c). Subsection (e), in turn, states:

A person not meeting the thresholds in paragraphs (c) . . . of this section shall, upon request, be subject to further medical evaluation by a railroad's medical examiner to determine that person's ability to safely operate a locomotive. In accordance with the guidance prescribed in appendix F to this part, a person is entitled to one retest without making any showing and to another retest if the person provides evidence substantiating that circumstances have changed since the last test to the extent that
the person could now arguably operate a locomotive or train safely. The railroad shall provide its medical examiner with a copy of this part, including all appendices. If, after consultation with one of the railroad's designated supervisors of locomotive engineers, the medical examiner concludes that, despite not meeting the threshold(s) in paragraphs (c) . . . the person has the ability to safely operate a locomotive, the person may be certified as a locomotive engineer and such certification conditioned on any special restrictions the medical examiner determines in writing to be necessary.
49 C.F.R. § 240.121(e). And Appendix F specifies:
In determining whether a person has the visual acuity that meets or exceeds the requirements of this part, the following testing protocols are deemed acceptable testing methods for determining whether a person has the ability to recognize and distinguish among the colors used as signals in the railroad industry.