Tristan Justice v. Rockwell Collins, Inc.
[…] Brown v. Puget Sound Elec. Apprenticeship & Training Trust, 732 F.2d 726, 729 (9th Cir.1984) (citation omitted). Accordingly, a “Title VII plaintiff must file a charge with the EEOC within 180 days or with a state or local agency within 300 days after the allegedly discriminatory act before seeking federal adjudication of his claim.” Clink v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ., 9 F.Supp.3d 1162, 1164 (D.Or.2014) (citations omitted). Unlike under Title VII, a plaintiff alleging a claim under Or.Rev.Stat. § 659A.030 is not required to file an administrative complaint. Or.Rev.Stat. §§ 659A.820, 659A.875. Nevertheless, a civil action premised on this statute must “be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed [with BOLI].” Or.Rev.Stat. § 659A.875(1).

Here, plaintiff's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies is fatal to his federal and state race/national origin discrimination claims, especially given that his brief is wholly silent as to this issue. See generally Pl.'s Resp. to Mots. Summ.