No. S10A0518.
[…] As a result, appellees filed a partial motion to dismiss. In response, appellants alleged that OCGA § 9-11-9.1 was unconstitutional as applied to indigent litigants. A hearing was held on the dismissal issue and, because the trial court received evidence at the hearing, the partial motion to dismiss was converted into a partial motion for summary judgment. On July 16, 2009, the trial court granted the partial motion for summary judgment, finding the statute was constitutional and dismissing appellants' legal malpractice claim. We now affirm.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) states in pertinent part:
In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against:
(1) A professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section;
. . .
the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
The trial court did not make a ruling as to appellants' breach of fiduciary duty claim and so the case is still pending in the trial court. We granted appellants' application for interlocutory review in order to address the constitutional questions raised.