Walker v. American Education Services
[…] Defendant concedes that there is not diversity of citizenship between the parties. (See Reply Br., Doc. 8 n. 2.)

A. Legal Standard: Removal

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove a case in "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." However, subsequent to removal, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Removing defendants bear the burden of proving the existence of federal jurisdiction. Dukes v.