CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-1460
[…] "In essence [a guaranty agency] is an intermediary between the United States and the lender of the student loan. The United States is the loan guarantor of last resort. [The guaranty agency] assists the United States in performing that function." Rowe, 559 F.3d at 1030, quoting Great Lakes Higher Educ. Corp. v. Cavazos, 911 F.2d 10, 15 (7th Cir. 1990).
FFELP regulations describe the relationship between a guaranty agency and the DOE as a fiduciary relationship. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(a)(11)(iii) (referring to the guaranty agency as "a fiduciary under its agreements with the Secretary"); id. § 682.410(a)(5) ("The guaranty agency shall exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of investing the money of others when it invests the assets of the reserve fund[.]"); id. § 682.419(a) (explaining that the funds in the federal fund are property of the United States and that the "guaranty agency must exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of protecting, investing, and administering the money of others").