CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-1460
[…] PHEAA is such an eligible lender. 24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 5104.
Having found that Donohue fails to satisfy one element, I need not reach whether PHEAA's debt collection efforts violate the Act.
HEA "loans are typically guaranteed by guaranty agencies and are ultimately reinsured by the DOE." Rowe, 559 F.3d at 1030 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A "guaranty agency" is defined in the FFELP regulations as "[a] state or private nonprofit organization that has an agreement with the Secretary under which it will administer a loan guarantee program under the [HEA]." 34 C.F.R. § 682.200; see also id. § 682.401(a) ("In order to participate in the FFEL programs, a guaranty agency shall enter into a basic agreement with the Secretary."). "In essence [a guaranty agency] is an intermediary between the United States and the lender of the student loan. The United States is the loan guarantor of last resort. [The guaranty agency] assists the United States in performing that function."