Walburn v. Lockheed Martin Utility Services, Inc.
[…] Liesen v. Louisiana Power Light Co. 636 F.2d 94, 95 (5th Cir. 1981) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2271(c) andSusquehanna Valley Alliance v. Three Mile Island Nuclear Reactor, 619 F.2d 231, 238-39 (3rd Cir. 1980)). This rule has been reaffirmed in two, more recent district court opinions relied on by Defendant: Brown v. Northeast Nuclear Energy Co., 48 F.Supp.2d 116, 122 (D.Conn. 1999) ("The regulations and Act do not create a private remedy but rather 42 U.S.C. § 2271(c) expressly limits a private party's right to remedy violations."); Barrientos v. UT-Battelle. LLC, 284 F.Supp.2d 908, 915 (S.D. Ohio 2003):

That section provides in part: "No action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation under this chapter unless and until the Attorney General of the United States has advised the Commission with respect to such action and no such action shall be commenced except by the Attorney General of the United States. . . ."

. . . [B]ecause none of the statutes or regulations that Defendants cite creates a cause of action, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' second claim for relief does not create federal question jurisdiction.