acknowledging Article IV's Supremacy Clause "invalidates all state laws that conflict or interfere with an Act of Congress"
[…] This reading of the Benefits Act is consistent with the legislative history, that shows that Congress was concerned about the inadequacy of death benefits paid to police officers by some States. Richardson v. Belcher, 404 U.S. 78, distinguished.
Certiorari granted; 16 Ark. App. 96, 697 S.W.2d 927, reversed and remanded.
In December 1982, Arkansas State Trooper William Rose was killed in the line of duty. His widow, petitioner in this action, received a $50,000 benefit from the Federal Government pursuant to the Public Safety Officers' Death Benefits Act, 93 Stat. 1219, 42 U.S.C. § 3796 et seq. The Benefits Act provides for a $50,000 payment to the survivors of a state law enforcement officer who dies as a result of job-related injuries. The federal statute also provides that "[t]he benefit payable under this subchapter shall be in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any other source," with two exceptions not relevant here. § 3796(e).
Petitioner also applied for death benefits under the Arkansas Workers' Compensation Act. See Ark. Stat. Ann. § 12-3601 et seq. (1979).