rejecting argument that Koch justified allowing taxpayer to deduct worthless nonbusiness debt in calculating GIT
[…] Federal tax law treats Harlan Waksal's loan to his brother, indisputably a worthless loan, as a loss for purposes of determining the Waksals' tax liability. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 166(d)(1)(B). Under the Internal Revenue Code, in order for a taxpayer to incur a capital gain or loss, that gain or loss must result from “the sale or exchange of a capital asset.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 1222(1)-(4). The Internal Revenue Code's treatment of the Waksals' worthless nonbusiness loan is thus contingent upon whether that loan constitutes a “capital asset.” That loan constitutes a “nonbusiness debt” under 26 U.S.C.A. § 166(d)(2), which defines “nonbusiness debt” to mean “a debt other than—(A) a debt created or acquired ... in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or (B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business.”
Under the Internal Revenue Code, a “capital asset” includes “property held by the taxpayer,” subject to several exclusions that are not relevant here. 26 U.S.C.A. § 1221(a).
Because the loan at issue here meets that definition, and because that loan has become worthless, the Waksals are deemed to have suffered a “loss from the sale or exchange ... of a capital asset” under 26 U.S.C.A. § 166(d)(1)(B). That provision, applied to taxpayers other than corporations, states that “where any nonbusiness debt becomes worthless within the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of a capital asset held for not more than 1 year.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 166(d)(1)(B). That provision, pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. § 166(d)(1)(a), is subject to the caveat that the loan has lost its entire value, not merely a portion of its value. See Buchanan v. United States, 87 F.3d 197, 198–99 (7th Cir.)