rejecting argument that Koch justified allowing taxpayer to deduct worthless nonbusiness debt in calculating GIT
[…] This Court in Koch did not endorse the comprehensive adoption of deductions that are recognized by the Internal Revenue Code but not expressly provided for in New Jersey's Act.
The Internal Revenue Code defines what are deemed federal methods of accounting for federal income tax purposes. 26 U.S.C.A. § 446(a) provides that, in general, “[t]axable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 446(c) then provides that the following are permissible “methods of accounting”:
(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;
(2) an accrual method;
(3) any other method permitted by this chapter; or