Wagner v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs now seek to deduct the loss on their 1994 return (to be carried back to the 1991 tax year) due to RTA's dissolution.

Plaintiffs subsequently litigated the issue of whether there was a loss in 1991. The Commissioner's ruling was sustained in Wagner v. Comm'r, No. 8581-96, 25799-96, 25800-96, 25801-96, 1998 WL 649075 (T.C. Sept. 23, 1998). The court held that no loss deduction was allowed because there was a prospect of recovery in 1991 pursuant to the settlement agreement between RTA and EDS.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 165(a), "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." To allow such a deduction under section 165(a), the loss must be evidenced by "closed and completed transactions" and "fixed by identifiable events" actually sustained during the taxable year. Treas. Reg. § 1.165-1(d)(1).