Wagner v. U.S.
[…] (Doc. 1, ¶ 18.) "The question of whether a stock becomes worthless during a particular year is strictly a question of fact, and the [Court] is entitled to draw reasonable inferences and conclusions." Genecov v. United States, 412 F.2d 556, 560 (5th Cir. 1969). Again, Plaintiffs' subjective belief as to the worthlessness of RTA's stock is insufficient. Boehm, 326 U.S. at 293. Plaintiffs must demonstrate "closed and completed transactions, fixed by identifiable events," to prove that the stock had no value in 1994. Treas. Reg. § 1.165-1(b).

Section 165(g) provides: "If any security which is a capital asset becomes worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall, for purposes of this subtitle, be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset."

Plaintiffs contend that 1994 was the year in which RTA dissolved and therefore the stock was of no further value. Stock, however, does not become worthless until the "last vestige of value has disappeared."