CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-1494-G
[…] As previously noted, Waggoner maintains that the last payment that she made on Citifinancial account number 6074395424352433 was in December 1994, so that the seven year limitation period for reporting this account would have run during December 2001. Complaint ¶ 4.01. Thus, Waggoner's attempts to acquire a loan during August 2000 and to obtain a Lowe's Home Improvement credit card during the summer of 2000 and the spring of 2001 would have occurred during the portion of the seven year limitations period upon which the parties agree.
FCRA § 1681c prohibits a credit reporting agency from disclosing adverse accounts "placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years." FCRA § 1681c(a)(4). Congress clarified the FCRA reporting limits by adding a new subsection (c) to § 1681c. See Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub.L. 104-208, § 2406(b), 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).