C. A. 2:24-cv-00006-RMG-MHC
[…] ECF No. 54 at 15. He further argues that Santee Cooper breached this duty by failing to protect Plaintiff from the intentional acts of the individual employees. Id. Upon review, the undersigned is constrained to agree with Santee Cooper.
The Act provides that “[e]very employer and employee . . . shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of the [Act] respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-310. A “personal injury” is “an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.” S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A).
South Carolina courts have found that workplace harassment and intentional torts by coemployees (such as outrage, assault and battery) can constitute personal injuries within the scope of the Act. See Dickert v. Metro. Life Ins.