Civil Action 2:23-cv-00478-RMG
[…] (Dkt. No. 4-2). In this interagency agreement, “the following jurisdictional determination[] [was] made: MSHA jurisdiction includes. . . cement plants.” (Id.) Therefore, MSHA has jurisdiction over the Argos cement plant.
The Mine Act “protects a miner's right to refuse work under conditions that he reasonably and in good faith believes to be hazardous.” Gilbert v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Rev. Comm'n, 866 F.2d 1433, 1439 (D.C. Cir. 1989). The Mine Act prohibits any person from discharging “any miner. . . [who] alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c). The aggrieved miner may “file a complaint with the Secretary. . .[who] will cause such investigation be made . . . within 15 days.” Id. The Secretary has the authority to initiate “the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” Id. The Mine Act also provides for relief “including, but not limited to . . . reinstatement....with back pay and interest” and attorney's fees. Id. Finally, the Mine Act provides for opportunities to appeal, including judicial review. Id.