Waco Hippodrome Inc. v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Chapter 542A use of the term, “the action, ” is not consistent with Central's attempt to use evidence of the First Action to support its Attorney's Fee Motion in the Second Action. Although Chapter 542A does not expressly define “the action, ” reading the language as a whole, the statute's frequent reference to “the action” must necessarily refer to the pending lawsuit, not any prior (or subsequent) lawsuits. For example, Section 542A.007 provides that the court shall award the “full amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial... and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing ‘the action'.” See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(b). When Section 542A.007(b) charges the trier of fact with determining reasonable and necessary attorney's fees in “the action, ” the most reasonable meaning is those attorney' fees associated with bringing present lawsuit, not prior (or subsequent) lawsuits.