Waco Hippodrome Inc. v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.001(2). Where Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code is applicable, Chapter 542A generally applies to any claim against an insurer, including those for breach of contract, fraud, breach of a common law duty, violations of Texas Insurance Code Chapters 541 and 542, and violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.002(a).

Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code contains a presuit notice provision requiring a claimant seeking damages against an insurer to give written notice “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action...” See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a).