Waak v. Rodriguez
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment for the Waaks after concluding that the Farm Animal Activity Act (the Farm Animal Act or the Act ) barred the plaintiffs' claims. The court of appeals reversed, holding that Zuniga "was not a participant in a farm animal activity" for whose injuries and death the Act limits liability.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.002(a) (authorizing "[a]n action for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual's death"), § 71.021(a)–(b) (authorizing "[a] cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person" by the decedent's "heirs, legal representatives, and estate").

We granted the Waaks' petition for review.

II