Waak v. Rodriguez
[…] But context does not change text. Even when looking to context, the task is still to understand the meaning of the words chosen by the Legislature. We may look to context to better understand what the statute's words mean, but we may not use context to make the words mean something they do not say. Consideration of context is not license to import caveats and restrictions that are not supported by the common, ordinary meaning of the text itself.

When the Legislature wishes to limit definitions of this kind, it has done so. See, e.g. , Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 75A.001 –.002. That statute, which is similar in form and substance to the FAAA, limits liability for agritourism activities. See id. § 75A.002. However, unlike the FAAA, it defines "Agritourism participant" as "an individual, other than an employee of an agritourism entity , who engages in an agritourism activity." See id. § 75A.001 (emphasis added). The FAAA's definition of "participant" contains no such carve-out for employees. See id. § 87.001(9).

The Court cites the superfluous language canon to support its conclusion that "any person" does not include the Waaks.