Waak v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. § 87.004(4). The first exception—for failing to ensure the activity can be done safely—could certainly apply in Zuniga's case and in many others like it. In the context of employee accidents, the Act's preservation of employer liability for failing to reasonably ensure the employee could do his job safely leaves many—perhaps most—negligence claims viable.

There is nothing remarkable, unusual, or constitutionally suspect about a non-subscribing employer asserting statutory defenses in a case brought by an injured employee under section 406.033 of the Labor Code. In such a case, "it is not a defense that:

(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;

(2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or

(3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee."

TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(a). Assuming those rules apply to this case, the Waaks cannot raise these common-law defenses. But the Labor Code does not say the Waaks cannot assert the defense provided by section 87.004 of the Farm Animals Activity Act or any other statutory defense.