Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] The only authorities the Commission cited for its power to impose the forfeiture as a sanction for those violations were D.C. Code §§ 34-706(a) and-708. Section 708 clearly does not provide the Commission with such authority; it merely permits each day of a knowing and willful violation to be counted a separate violation. The Commission's assertion of adjudicatory authority for the forfeiture thus rests solely on § 706(a).
See D.C. Code § 34-708.
Section 706(a) creates a sanction for public utilities that fail to obey a statute, a regulation, or an order by the Commission. In full, it reads:
If any public utility shall violate any provision of this subtitle, or shall do any act herein prohibited, or shall fail or refuse to perform any duty enjoined upon it for which a penalty has not been provided, or shall fail, neglect, or refuse to obey any lawful requirement or order made by the Commission, or any judgment or decree made by any court upon its application, for every such violation, failure, or refusal such public utility shall forfeit and pay to the District of Columbia the sum of $5,000 for each such offense. In construing and enforcing the provisions of this section, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any public utility acting within the scope of his employment and instructions shall in every case be deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such public utility.
But what body has jurisdiction to adjudicate the fact of the violation and impose the sanction, the Commission or the Superior Court?
The Commission claims such jurisdiction, and it urges us to defer to its interpretation of § 706(a).