Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] This provision gave the Commission the power to "enforce" its orders through a court action; it does not suggest that the Commission may impose a forfeiture itself. And while the Commission argues that the statute is worded in the permissive and therefore should not be read to rule out Commission-ordered sanctions, it is telling that paragraph 91 was the only paragraph in the D.C. Public Utilities Act to specify how the Commission was to enforce its orders.
The second statute cited by the Commission, D.C. Code § 34-403, instructs us to "interpret[] and construe[] [the public utilities statutes] liberally in order to accomplish the purposes thereof, and where any specific power or authority is given the Commission by the provisions of this subtitle the enumeration thereof shall not be held to exclude or impair any other power or authority otherwise in this subtitle conferred." The statute continues, "[t]he Commission hereby created shall have, in addition to the powers in this subtitle specified, . . . all additional, implied, and incidental power which may be proper and necessary to . . . execute all the said powers herein specified."