Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] But cf. King v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 963 A.2d 140, 140 (D.C. 2008) (per curiam) ("[I]t is a familiar principle that an agency's interpretation of a pertinent statute . . . is entitled to deference when reviewed by an appellate court. Thus, this court has consistently upheld the Commission's interpretation that the statutory requirement to file a petition for reconsideration from an adverse decision is jurisdictional." (citation omitted)).
We consider first § 604(b)'s instruction to file an application for reconsideration before taking an appeal. It provides: "No appeal shall lie from any order of the Commission unless an application for reconsideration shall have been first made and determined." Similarly, D.C. Code § 34-605(a) states that a petition for appeal may be filed "within 60 days after final action by the Commission upon the petition for reconsideration," implying that an appeal can only be taken once a petition for reconsideration has been made and decided.