Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Of course, unlike 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1), D.C. Code § 34-604(b) does contain an express issue-exhaustion requirement. It prevents any person from "urg[ing] or rely[ing] on any ground" not raised to the Commission.
But unlike 29 U.S.C. § 160(e), to which the Lin Zhong court compared 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1), D.C. Code § 34-604(b)'s issue-exhaustion requirement is not intertwined with the jurisdictional command. It is found in a separate, though complementary, sentence.
In speaking to parties rather than courts, the text of the issue-exhaustion requirement in § 604(b) is perhaps closer to a third federal statute than it is to either 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1) or 29 U.S.C. § 160(e). According to 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), "a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction." That language, the Ninth Circuit held, does not "mention[], define[], or limit[] federal jurisdiction." Instead, the court suggested that the statute was "merely a codification of the [judicially created] exhaustion requirement."
McBride Cotton Cattle Corp. v.