Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] In at least one other statute, Congress created both criminal penalties and a forfeiture statute which created a civil action. See Stockwell v. United States, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 531, 532, 20 L.Ed. 491 (1871) (discussing customs statute).
With respect to § 706(a), that inference is further bolstered by the provisions of the Public Utilities Act that address specifically how the Commission may enforce its orders for discovery or disclosure of documents and information. D.C. Code § 34-905(a), authorizing the Commission to order a public utility to produce documents and records kept outside the District of Columbia, specifies that "[a]ny public utility failing or refusing to comply with any order or subpoena shall for each day it shall so fail or refuse forfeit and pay to the District of Columbia the sum of $100, to be recovered in an action to be brought in the name of said District." (Emphasis added.)