Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Thus, this court has consistently upheld the Commission's interpretation that the statutory requirement to file a petition for reconsideration from an adverse decision is jurisdictional." (citation omitted)).
We consider first § 604(b)'s instruction to file an application for reconsideration before taking an appeal. It provides: "No appeal shall lie from any order of the Commission unless an application for reconsideration shall have been first made and determined." Similarly, D.C. Code § 34-605(a) states that a petition for appeal may be filed "within 60 days after final action by the Commission upon the petition for reconsideration," implying that an appeal can only be taken once a petition for reconsideration has been made and decided. The ordinary meaning of both provisions is that unless the application for reconsideration has been filed and decided, we cannot hear or decide the case.