Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] That legislation was only intended to provide the Commission with counsel adequate to its needs, not to affect the substantive powers of the Commission. See, e.g., Council of the District of Columbia, Committee on Public Services and Consumer Affairs, Report on Bill 3-269, "Public Service Commission General Counsel Act of 1980" (Sept. 23, 1980).
Id. para. 91, 37 Stat. at 993 (emphasis added) (codified as amended at D.C. Code § 34-803). The current version of the statute, § 803, likewise provides that "[t]he Commission may enforce its orders [in] any case by legal or equitable remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction, and it shall be the duty of the General Counsel to represent the Commission in every such proceeding." While paragraph 91 was superseded in part by the Public Service Commission General Counsel Act of 1980, D.C. Law 3-124, 28 D.C.Reg. 90 (1981), the changes are not germane.