Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Simultaneously, the Commission issued a second order granting the OPC's motion for sanctions. It stated that under D.C. Code § 34-907 (2001), it had "broad and unfettered authority to require any public utility to produce any and all contracts." Two of its previous orders, Nos. 14,383 and 14,384, had "compelled [WGLC] to produce the [contract] for the Commission's review." WGLC had not done so, since it had withheld some of the contract appendices. Consequently, the Commission found "clear violations" of its orders. It noted that under D.C. Code § 34-706(a), "[i]f any public utility . . . shall fail, neglect, or refuse to obey any lawful requirement or order made by the Commission, . . . such public utility shall forfeit and pay to the District of Columbia the sum of $5,000 for each such offense." Furthermore, since D.C. Code § 34-708 (2001) provides that "[e]very day during which any public utility . . . shall fail knowingly or willfully to observe and comply with any order or direction of the Commission . . . shall constitute a separate and distinct violation of such order, or