Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 309 A.2d 97, 100 n. 2 (D.C. 1973) (same). See also King v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 963 A.2d 140, 140 (D.C. 2008) (per curiam) (stating, in case in which application was filed late and was denied as untimely, that "the statutory requirement to file a petition for reconsideration from an adverse decision is jurisdictional"); People's Counsel of District of Columbia v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 414 A.2d 520, 521 n. 3 (D.C. 1980) (stating, in case in which application was filed, that request for reconsideration is a "condition precedent to any appeal," and that § 604 "is mandatory and jurisdictional," citing Watergate Improvement Assocs. and Goodman).
See District of Columbia v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 802 A.2d 373, 382 n. 15 (D.C. 2002) ("District of Columbia law states that `[no public utility or other person or corporation shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in said application for reconsideration]).' Therefore, [the petitioner] is barred from raising this argument on appeal when it was not part of its application for reconsideration." (quoting § 604(b)) (citation omitted) (first two alterations in original); D.C. Tel. Answering Serv. Comm. v. Pub. Serv.