Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Transp. Co. v. Commercial Metals Co., 456 U.S. 336, 349-50, 102 S.Ct. 1815, 72 L.Ed.2d 114 (1982) ("[T]he ICC has ample authority to police the credit practices of carriers. . . . This authority includes . . . the power to bring suit for the $5,000 civil forfeiture, provided by [§ 16 of the Interstate Commerce Act]. . . ."); United States v. W. Pac. R.R. Co., 385 F.2d 161, 162-63 (10th Cir. 1967) (reversing grant of motion to dismiss and remanding for trial).
To cite a few examples: 7 U.S.C. § 215 imposes a $500 forfeiture for failure to obey an order of the Secretary of Agriculture, "recoverable in a civil suit in the name of the United States." Both the courts and the Secretary of Agriculture have taken the statute to require adjudication of the fact of violation by a district court. See United States v. Hulings, 484 F.Supp. 562 (D.Kan. 1980); In re Gerald F. Upton, 44 Agric.