Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] In this case, WGLC did file an application for reconsideration, which the Commission denied; the jurisdictional clauses discussed above appear to be satisfied. But WGLC's application did not include the issues raised by this court in our supplemental briefing order, so we also must examine whether § 604(b)'s issue-exhaustion bar is jurisdictional. It states, "[n]o public utility or other person or corporation shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in said application." At first glance, this sentence also appears to contain "sweeping and direct" language, and it is certainly a plain command that litigants who wish to appeal must exhaust every issue before the Commission.