Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Emphasizing the word "enforce," the Commission argues that the language demonstrates that it can adjudicate violations and impose fines under § 34-706(a). While that is one interpretation of "enforce," another is that the Commission has the power and responsibility to pursue violations by maintaining a suit in Superior Court. Consider the paragraph that originally followed § 34-402 in the D.C. Public Utilities Act:
See also D.C. Code § 34-1103 (2001) ("The Commission shall have power, after hearing and notice by order in writing, to require and compel every public utility to comply with the provisions of this subtitle. . . ."); cf. D.C. Code § 34-803 ("The Commission may enforce its orders [in] any case by legal or equitable remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction, and it shall be the duty of the General Counsel to represent the Commission in every such proceeding.").