Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] Not only does its historical analysis of the statutory words "forfeit and pay" convincingly favor the latter meaning, but the statute as a whole leaves no room for doubt that even on such mundane (or housekeeping) matters as compliance with a Commission discovery order, the legislature meant the agency to have to seek a court's aid to enforce its procedures. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 34-905(a) ("Any public utility failing or refusing to comply with any . . . subpoena [including for production . . . of . . . papers . . . or records"] shall for each day it shall so fail or refuse "forfeit and pay to the District of Columbia the sum of $100, to be recovered in an action to be brought in the name of said District.").
I also join the court's conclusion that we have jurisdiction to consider this question, although that point is an exceedingly close one.