Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] quasi criminal, or criminal case to recover any penalty, forfeiture, [or] fine, or for the imposition of any punishment provided for in [the D.C. Public Utilities Act]. . . . The [C]ommission may enforce its orders in any case by mandamus or other legal or equitable remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction, and it shall be the duty of the corporation counsel to represent the [C]ommission in every such proceeding.
Id. para. 91, 37 Stat. at 993 (emphasis added) (codified as amended at D.C. Code § 34-803). The current version of the statute, § 803, likewise provides that "[t]he Commission may enforce its orders [in] any case by legal or equitable remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction, and it shall be the duty of the General Counsel to represent the Commission in every such proceeding." While paragraph 91 was superseded in part by the Public Service Commission General Counsel Act of 1980, D.C. Law 3-124, 28 D.C.Reg. 90 (1981), the changes are not germane.