Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] As the Commission states in its supplemental brief, § 706(a) "was enacted against the backdrop of well-settled law that Congress could empower agencies to impose civil penalties at the administrative level." We do not doubt Congress's ability to vest such adjudicatory authority in the Commission, particularly in view of its plenary authority over the District. Merely because Congress could, though, does not mean that it did. And in 1913, when Congress meant to create such authority, it did so expressly.
So does another provision in the D.C. Public Utilities Act. See D.C. Code § 34-905(a) (2001) (providing that if a public utility refuses to furnish to the Commission a document kept outside of the District of Columbia, "for each day it shall . . . forfeit and pay to the District of Columbia the sum of $100, to be recovered in an action to be brought in the name of said District" (emphasis added)).
See supra notes 84, 89.
See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl. 17.
Thus, we note that two cases on which the Commission relies, Oceanic Steam Navigation Co. v. Stranahan and Passavant v.