Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] The Commission took the motions — WGLC's motion for reconsideration and OPC's motion for a stay and for sanctions — under advisement. Ordinarily, it would have been required to decide the motion to reconsider within thirty days. On August 17, 2007, however, it issued a "tolling order," stating that it needed additional time to fully consider the issues presented by the parties. It later issued a similar second tolling order to give itself an additional five days.
See D.C. Code § 34-604(b) (2001) ("The Commission, within 30 days after the filing of such application [for reconsideration], shall either grant or deny it.").
See United States v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of District of Columbia, 465 A.2d 829, 834 (D.C. 1983) ("We see no reason not to allow the Public Service Commission . . . extended time for reasoned and deliberate consideration of applications for reconsideration.