Nos. 08-AA-148, 08-AA-17.
[…] D.C. Code § 34-605(a) (2001) gives us jurisdiction over appeals from the Commission's orders. It also dictates the procedure for appealing:
Any public utility or any other person or corporation affected by any final order or decision of the Commission . . . may, within 60 days after final action by the Commission upon the petition for reconsideration, file with the Clerk of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a petition of appeal setting forth the reasons for such appeal and the relief sought. . . .
The "petition for reconsideration" is more fully explained in D.C. Code § 34-604(b). Section 604(b) provides:
Any public utility or any other person or corporation affected by any final order or decision of the Commission may, within 30 days after the publication thereof, file with the Commission an application in writing requesting a reconsideration of the matters involved, and stating specifically the errors claimed as grounds for such reconsideration. No public utility or other person or corporation shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in said application. . . . No appeal shall lie from any order of the Commission unless an application for reconsideration shall have been first made and determined.
See also 15 DCMR § 140.2 (2009) ("Applications for reconsideration or modification shall set forth specifically the grounds on which the applicant considers the order or decision of the Commission to be unlawful or erroneous.").