23-15259 23-15261 23-15262
[…] We refer to Ester McCullough, the Bureau of Land Management ("BLM"), and the U.S. Department of Interior collectively as the "Federal Defendants.''
1. Because judicial review of agency decisions under the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA"), the National Historic Preservation Act ("NHPA"), and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act ("FLPMA") is governed by Section 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act, we will uphold the agency's action unless it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).
A. The BLM did not abuse its discretion in determinating that the Record of Decision (“ROD”) does not authorize violations of applicable waterquality standards.