Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Culver
[…] AR 103389-103390.

The Court concludes that the BLM's adoption of PA-I was not arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law. The FLPMA regulations state that once a land use plan is developed, “[a]ll future resource management authorizations and actions . . . shall conform to the approved plan.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a). That regulation further provides that “[i]f a proposed action is not in conformance, and warrants further consideration before a plan revision is scheduled, such consideration shall be through a plan amendment in accordance with the provisions of § 1610.5-5 of this title.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(c). Section 1610.5-5, in turn, states that “[a] resource management plan may be changed through amendment. An amendment shall be initiated by the need to consider monitoring and evaluation findings, new data, new or revised policy, a change in circumstances or a proposed action that may result in a change in the scope of resource uses or a change in the terms, conditions and decisions of the approved plan....” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5.