W. v. County
[…] While the periodic in-person reporting requirement does not guarantee that the offender will provide accurate information about his current residence, it is reasonably more likely to impress upon the offender the importance of providing accurate information than if he or she were simply obliged to mail or phone in that information.

Clearly, an additional legitimate reason for having the registrant appear in person is to obtain an updated photograph of him or her to document any change in appearance (i.e., presence or absence of facial hair). RCW 9A.44.130(9) states that "[t]he county sheriff shall obtain a photograph of the individual and shall obtain a copy of the individual's fingerprints. A photograph may be taken at any time to update an individual's file." (Emphasis added).