RCW 4.24.550
Effective date-2005 c 380: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Conflict with federal requirements-2002 c 118: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid due to a conflict with federal law, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such holding does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances." [ 2002 c 118 s 3.]
Severability-1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Severability-1997 c 364: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1997 c 364 s 9.]
Findings-1997 c 113: "The legislature finds that offenders who commit kidnapping offenses against minor children pose a substantial threat to the well-being of our communities. Child victims are especially vulnerable and unable to protect themselves. The legislature further finds that requiring sex offenders to register has assisted law enforcement agencies in protecting their communities. Similar registration requirements for offenders who have kidnapped or unlawfully imprisoned a child would also assist law enforcement agencies in protecting the children in their communities from further victimization." [ 1997 c 113 s 1.]
Findings-Intent-1994 c 129: "The legislature finds that members of the public may be alarmed when law enforcement officers notify them that a sex offender who is about to be released from custody will live in or near their neighborhood. The legislature also finds that if the public is provided adequate notice and information, the community can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender's release. A sufficient time period allows communities to meet with law enforcement to discuss and prepare for the release, to establish block watches, to obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the community and the offender, and to provide education and counseling to their children. Therefore, the legislature intends that when law enforcement officials decide to notify the public about a sex offender's pending release that notice be given at least fourteen days before the offender's release whenever possible." [ 1994 c 129 s 1.]
Finding-Policy-1990 c 3 s 117: "The legislature finds that sex offenders pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sex offenders is a paramount governmental interest. The legislature further finds that the penal and mental health components of our justice system are largely hidden from public view and that lack of information from either may result in failure of both systems to meet this paramount concern of public safety. Overly restrictive confidentiality and liability laws governing the release of information about sexual predators have reduced willingness to release information that could be appropriately released under the public disclosure laws, and have increased risks to public safety. Persons found to have committed a sex offense have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Release of information about sexual predators to public agencies and under limited circumstances, the general public, will further the governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal and mental health systems so long as the information released is rationally related to the furtherance of those goals.
Therefore, this state's policy as expressed in RCW 4.24.550 is to require the exchange of relevant information about sexual predators among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release of necessary and relevant information about sexual predators to members of the general public." [ 1990 c 3 s 116.]
Release of information regarding
convicted sex offenders: RCW 9.94A.846.
juveniles found to have committed sex offenses: RCW 13.40.217.
persons in custody of department of social and health services: RCW 10.77.207, 71.06.135, 71.09.120.