1:19-cv-05334-MKB-ST
[…] See Compl., Ex. E at 38-40. The notices of default in loan payment was addressed to Defendant George Colliard, Jr. as well as Defendant Lashawna Wortham, and the accompanying U.S. Postal Service receipts indicate that said notice was mailed to Defendants Colliard and Wortham by certified mail. Id. The notices were sent to the last known address of Defendants Colliard and Wortham which is identical to the address of the Property where service of the Complaint was property executed. Id.; see also Executed Summonses, ECF No. 8-9.
C. RPAPL § 1306 Notice
RPAPL § 1306 requires that a "lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three days of mailing of the [§1306 notice] . . . the information required by subdivision two of this section." RPAPL §1306(1). Subdivision 2 mandates that such a filing "include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue. N.Y. RPAPL §1306(2). Upon review of the Proof of Filing Statements issued by the New York State Department of Financial Services attached to Plaintiff's Complaint, I find that Plaintiff has satisfied this filing requirement as well. See Compl. ¶ 15; Compl, Ex. E. at 41-42, ECF No. 1-1.