11-03-2023
[…] Tenant alleged landlord's violation of the Resolution began on March 30, 2021. The cross-complaint was filed March 28, 2022, 363 days later. On appeal, tenant calculates landlord's exposure to be $10,990,000.
3. The Attachment Proceedings
On April 4, 2022, landlord filed an application for a right to attach order and writ of attachment against tenant's property pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 483.010. The parties do not challenge that CCP section 483.010 applies in this setting.
CCP 483.010, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees."
Landlord submitted a declaration from landlord's property manager demonstrating tenant stopped paying rent beginning April 2020 and thereafter only made sporadic payments.