11-03-2023
[…] (CCP, § 484.090.) To establish the probable validity of its claim, the applicant must show that it is more likely than not it will obtain a judgment against the defendant on its claim. (CCP, § 481.190.)
A prejudgment attachment may secure the "amount of the defendant's indebtedness claimed by the plaintiff" as well as estimated costs and allowable attorney fees. (CCP, § 483.015, subd. (a).) The amount to be secured by an attachment shall be reduced or offset by, among other things, the "amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant's claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued." (CCP, § 483.015, subd. (b)(2); italics added.)