L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. The Superior Court
[…] The court also saw nothing in the statute or its history to suggest "that awards of reasonable attorney fees and costs under [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 15657 are intended to punish defendants." ( Id. at p. 1065, 134 Cal.Rptr.2d 358.) Marron thus involved different kinds of awards from those involved in this case — one of which simply removed an otherwise applicable limitation on compensatory damages — and there the Legislature appears to have provided more evidence of nonpunitive intent than exists here.

The Legislature recently amended Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 to provide that "in an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026." (Id. , subd. (b), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 448, § 1.)

Similarly distinguishable is Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v.