L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. The Superior Court
[…] The next year, in State Dept. of Corrections v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 885, 97 Cal.Rptr. 786, 489 P.2d 818 ( State Dept. of Corrections ), we considered the relationship between Government Code section 818 and Labor Code section 4553. The latter statute is part of the state workers’ compensation scheme, "pursuant to which the employer assumes liability for industrial personal injury or death without regard to fault in exchange for limitations on the amount of that liability." ( Shoemaker v. Myers (1990) 52 Cal.3d 1, 16, 276 Cal.Rptr. 303, 801 P.2d 1054.) Labor Code section 4553 provides that the amount recoverable as workers’ compensation for an accident "shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct" of the employer. We explained in State Dept. of Corrections that Labor Code section 4553 "is designed to provide more nearly full compensation to an injured employee rather than to penalize an employer."