L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. The Superior Court
[…] Proc., § 340.1, subd. (b)(1) (hereinafter sometimes referred to as section 340.1(b)(1) )) by the defendant, with a " ‘cover up’ " being defined as "a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to childhood sexual assault" (id. , subd. (b)(2)). The specific issue before us is whether enhanced damages can be awarded under section 340.1(b)(1) against a public entity named as a defendant in a lawsuit for childhood sexual assault, or whether such awards are prohibited under Government Code section 818 (hereinafter sometimes referred to as section 818 ), a provision within the Government Claims Act ( Gov. Code, § 810 et seq. ), which specifies in relevant part that a public entity may not be held liable in tort for "damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." ( § 818.)

The Court of Appeal below determined that section 818 shields public entities from liability for enhanced damages under section 340.1(b)(1). Based on our review of both provisions, we agree with the Court of Appeal. We therefore affirm the judgment.