applying Younger ’s reasoning in an action brought under § 13385 of the Wat. Code, also seeking civil penalties
[…] "(c) Plaintiff alleged inconsistent theories for recovery under the Water Code:
"(d) Plaintiff does not allege it met the conditions precedent to liability under the Water Code.
"2. The Amended Cross Complaint fails to state causes of action in that:
"(a) The cross-defendants are only charged with lawful picketing, and their lawful conduct did not proximately cause the harms complained of:
"(b) Punitive damages sought by the CITY may not be awarded where actual damages were not suffered:
"(c) Intentional tort feasors are not entitled to indemnity."
Government Code section 818 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."
"Following the hearing. I have read California v. Department of the Navy, 371 F. Supp. 82. There is no doubt, as the analysis in this case points out, that the civil liabilities provided for in Section 13350 of the Water Code have several aspects that are penal in nature.