3:22-cv-01156 (KAD)
[…] Plaintiffs asserting claims under the CFEPA must, by statute, first pursue administrative remedies with the CHRO before bringing suit. See Sullivan v. Bd. of Police Comm'rs of City of Waterbury, 196 Conn. 208, 215-16 (1985) (explaining that “CFEPA not only defines important rights designed to rid the workplace of discrimination, but also vests first-order administrative oversight and enforcement of these rights in the CHRO”). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f)(1)(B) provides that “[A]ny complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-60 . . . that occurred on or after October 1, 2019, and prior to October 1, 2021, shall be filed not later than three hundred days after the date of the alleged act of discrimination.” Plaintiff's involuntary administrative withdrawal occurred on January 27, 2021, and so 300 days is the applicable limitations period, as it was for her Title VII and ADA claims.