3:22-cv-01156 (KAD)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f)(1)(B) provides that “[A]ny complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-60 . . . that occurred on or after October 1, 2019, and prior to October 1, 2021, shall be filed not later than three hundred days after the date of the alleged act of discrimination.” Plaintiff's involuntary administrative withdrawal occurred on January 27, 2021, and so 300 days is the applicable limitations period, as it was for her Title VII and ADA claims. Section 46a-101(a) provides that “[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the [CHRO] in accordance with the provisions of this section.” The release of jurisdiction triggers administrative dismissal or disposal of the complaint, and the complainant has 90 days from the date of receipt of the release to file an action in court. Id. at § 46a-101(d)-(e).