18 Civ. 1366 (ER)
[…] Bitchatchi, 982 N.E.2d at 602. Of course, before such presumption applies, the applicant must show that he or she suffers from a "qualifying World Trade Center condition." A qualifying World Trade Center condition is defined, in part, as "a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a qualifying period." N.Y. Retire. & Soc. Sec. Law § 2(36)(b) (emphases added). A qualifying condition includes "disease of the upper respiratory tract," including throat cancer. Id. § 2(36)(c). And the qualifying period is defined as "(i) any period of time within the forty-eight hours after the first airplane hit the towers," or (ii) "a total of forty hours accumulated any time between September [11, 2001] and September [12, 2002]." Id. § 2(36)(g).