18 Civ. 1366 (ER)
[…] A brief overview of the Pension Fund's regulatory scheme is provided below.
The Pension Fund is administered by a Board of Trustees (the "Board"). See id. §§ 13-202(a), 206. An applicant's eligibility for ADR benefits is determined by a two-step process. "Initially, the [P]ension [F]und's Medical Board conducts a physical examination, interviews the applicant, and reviews the submitted evidence, before submitting a recommendation to the Board of Trustees." Stavropoulos v. Bratton, 50 N.Y.S.3d 2, 5 (App. Div. 1st Dep't 2017); see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 13-206(e) ("The board of trustees shall have the power to grant, award or pay a pension on account of physical or mental disability or disease, only upon a certificate of a medical board or a special medical board after examination . . . ."). "In the second step, the Board votes to either grant or deny ADR benefits."