No. 20-50793
[…] The Secretary of State's connection to Texas Election Code § 43.007, however, requires more detailed analysis. Section 43.007 requires counties to use electronic voting devices rather than paper ballots in order to be eligible to participate in Texas's Countywide Polling Place Program. The Secretary of State is required by Texas Election Code § 31.014 to provide standards for certifying electronic devices and may exclude counties whose electronic voting devices do not meet certain standards from the Program. Section 31.014 references section 43.007 multiple times. One relevant subsection provides, in part, that the Secretary
Tex. Election Code § 43.007(d)(4) ("The secretary of state shall select to participate in the program each county that: ... uses direct recording electronic voting machines ....").
shall adopt rules that require a device described by this section used during the early voting period or under the countywide polling place program under Section 43.007 to update data in real time.