2019–06601 Index No. 504374/19
[…] RPAPL 881 allows the owner of "real property" to petition for a license to enter the "premises" of an adjoining owner when such entry is necessary for making improvements or repairs to the petitioner's property and the adjoining owner has refused such access (see Matter of Queens Coll. Special Projects Fund, Inc. v. Newman, 154 A.D.3d 943, 943, 62 N.Y.S.3d 517 ). RPAPL 881 applies to "real property," defined as "lands, tenements and hereditaments" ( Real Property Law § 2 ). Similarly, Real Property Law § 339–g provides that "[e]ach unit, together with its common interest, shall for all purposes constitute real property." Thus, the petitioners' condominium unit constitutes "real property" within the meaning of RPAPL 881.
A proceeding pursuant to RPAPL 881 is addressed to the sound discretion of the court (see Matter of Van Dorn Holdings, LLC v. 152 W. 58th Owners Corp., 149 A.D.3d 518, 52 N.Y.S.3d 316 ).