No. 316543
[…] Therefore, Vitti's motion to strike Allstate's first special defense of setoff is granted.
II. SECOND SPECIAL DEFENSE — COLLATERAL SOURCE
Allstate requests in its second special defense that any damages awarded to Vitti be reduced by all sums "paid because of bodily injury on behalf of persons or organizations who may be legally responsible and; (b) paid or payable because of bodily injury under any of the following or similar laws; (1) Workers' Compensation law; or (2) Disability Benefits law."
Pursuant to Practice Book, Sec. 195A, "[n]o pleading shall contain any allegations regarding receipt by a party of collateral source payments as described in General Statutes, Secs. 52-225a and 52-225b." General statutes, Sec. 52-225b provides that "`[c]ollateral sources' means any payments made to claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." Health insurance payments and disability benefits are considered collateral source payments. General Statutes, Sec. 52-225b(1).
Workers' compensation benefits, however, have been held to not constitute collateral source payments within the meaning of section 52-225b. See Smith v.