21-cv-2048-MMA (MDD)
[…] See Compl. ¶¶26-27. Thus, as pleaded, whether Defendant's labeling violates state law turns on whether the word “FIT” falls within the second prong of 21 CFR § 101.13(b)(2) and thus is an impermissible implied nutrient content claim. Put another way, Plaintiffs' theory turns on whether the FDA regulates the word “FIT” as a synonym of “healthy” under 21 CFR § 101.65(d)(2). If the FDA regulation does not encompass “FIT,” then Plaintiffs' claims, based on this implied nutrient content claim theory, are preempted. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r).
An implied nutrient content claim “[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ‘high in oat bran').” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i)-(ii); see also Ackerman, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 73156, at *10 (providing the example “as much fiber as an apple”).