14-CV-5145 (JG)(RML)
[…] Mendelson v. Gen. Motors Corp., 432 N.Y.S.2d 132, 136 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Nassau Co. 1980), aff'd, 441 N.Y.S.2d 410 (2d Dep't 1981); Hubbard v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. 95-CV-4362, 1996 WL 274018, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 22, 1996). This case is no exception. Though Conopco's position may have merit, at this stage, I decline to find as a matter of law that plaintiffs waited for an unreasonable amount of time before providing notice to Conopco.
2. The Express Warranty
Under Section 2-313(1) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, a seller creates an express warranty by making "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise . . . to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Moreover, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b); see also Scientific Components Corp. v. Sirenza Microdevices, Inc., 399 F. App'x 637, 639 (2d Cir. 2010).