Vitek v. Ward
[…] Instead, given that the statute provides a timeframe within which an application to vacate the default judgment can be made, it evidences that the judgment would be voidable. See Henderson, 2020-Ohio-4784, at ¶ 17; see also Burke v. Osborne, 2001 WL 803027, *2 (4th Dist. March 5, 2001) (noting a default judgment is voidable under a prior version of the statute). Accordingly, Mr. Ward cannot attack the judgment utilizing this statute.

{¶17} Mr. Ward also argues that he should have received a stay of proceedings. 50 U.S.C. 3932(b) states as follows:

(1) Authority for stay
At any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a servicemember described in subsection (a) is a party, the court may on its own
motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in paragraph (2) are met.
(2) Conditions for stay
An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear.
(B)A letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter.
50 U.S.C. 3932(b).

{¶18} There is nothing in the statute or in Mr. Ward's argument that evidences that a failure to comply with the statute would render a default judgment void. Thus, Mr.