Vitek v. Ward
[…] In re Adoption of J.H., 2006-Ohio-5957, ¶ 8 (9th Dist.).

{¶13} Mr. Ward's first assignment of error is overruled.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT GRANTING A 90 STAY OR A DISMISSAL PURSUANT TO THE SCRA.

{¶14} Mr. Ward argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court's failure to comply with certain provisions of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act requires this Court to vacate the trial court's judgment.

{¶15} He asserts that he is entitled to have the default judgment vacated pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 3931. 50 U.S.C. 3931(a) provides that the section applies "to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance." 50 U.S.C. 3931(b)(1) requires that,

[i]n any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit-