Vitek v. Ward
[…] (A) the servicemember was materially affected by reason of that military service in making a defense to the action; and
(B) the servicemember has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part of it.

However, 50 U.S.C. 3931(g)(2) states that "[a]n application under this subsection must be filed not later than 90 days after the date of the termination of or release from military service." Accordingly, nothing in the statute supports that a failure to comply with the section renders a judgment void. Instead, given that the statute provides a timeframe within which an application to vacate the default judgment can be made, it evidences that the judgment would be voidable.