Burke v. Osborne
[…] Thus, appellant argues that the trial court's entry of default judgment against him is invalid.

The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 protects members of the armed forces who are unable to defend against civil actions due to their military service from having default judgments entered against them. Before any court may enter a default judgment, the plaintiff must "file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service." Section 520(1), Title 50, U.S.Code. A default judgment entered in violation of Section 520 is voidable by a defendant who "was prejudiced by reason of his military service in making his defense * * * provided it is made to appear that the defendant has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part thereof." Section 520(4), Title 50, U.S.Code. The act is solely for the protection of members of the armed forces and a defendant who is not in military service does not have standing to challenge a default judgment on the grounds that the plaintiff failed to file a military service affidavit.