Civil Action 21-11060 (SRC)
[…] However, as discussed below, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's N.J. RICO claim without prejudice. Plaintiff may address the deficiencies identified by Defendants, including the two not addressed here, should she choose to move to amend her complaint.
The FAC does not state a claim for any of the four alleged predicate acts. First, under the relevant New Jersey statutes, theft by unlawful taking, theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake, and receipt of stolen property all require the taking or receipt of property to which the defendant is not entitled. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a) (“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.”); § 2C:20-6 (“A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if. . . he converts the property to his own use.”); § 2C:20-7 (“A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen.”). However, Plaintiff does not allege Defendants were not entitled to the money she loaned them.