Civil Action 21-11060 (SRC)
[…] See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a) (“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.”); § 2C:20-6 (“A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if. . . he converts the property to his own use.”); § 2C:20-7 (“A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen.”). However, Plaintiff does not allege Defendants were not entitled to the money she loaned them. Rather, she alleges she knowingly provided them with her money under the false pretense that they would pay her back.