Laing v. Am. Strategic Ins. Corp.
[…] Baltimore & O.R. Co., 258 U.S. 377 (1922)). Here, Plaintiffs have not disputed their apparent failure to file the requisite affidavit of diligent service in New Jersey but have provided proof of substituted service in Florida. As a result, Plaintiffs' efforts to serve ASI were not complete as of the removal of the case. See City of Passaic v. Shennett, 390 N.J. Super. 475, 483-84 (App. Div. 2007). However, pursuant to federal statute, defects in service in state court may be cured once the action has been removed to federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Section 1448 provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States . . . in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Id. Accordingly, if service was defective under state rules, a plaintiff may cure that defect and perfect service or may obtain an additional summons under the federal rules. Carden v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 574 F. Supp. 2d 582, 587 (S.D. W. Va. 2008).