No. 14–cv–03140
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Count—Violetto's USERRA Claim
Under USERRA, a member of a uniformed service “shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Employers are also prohibited from retaliating against individuals for exercising rights afforded to them under USERRA by discriminating against them or taking any other adverse action against them. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). The statute provides that an individual's military service may not be “a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such [military service].” Id. § 4311(c). “In order to allege a violation of USERRA, a plaintiff must establish that [he] was subject to an adverse employment action and that [his] military service was a motivating factor in that action.” Arroyo v.