No. 14 C 1718
[…] Defs.' Reply at 11. As the Court has noted, however, Bello does not allege that he is guaranteed separate RDOs and military leave; rather, he alleges that in scheduling RDOs, defendants are treating military leave different from other forms of leave guaranteed by the CBA.
The defendants maintain that an employer's "scheduling policy" is not a benefit under USERRA. Defs.' Opening Br. at 7. Section 4303(2) of USERRA defines a "benefit of employment" as the "terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account or interest . . . that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the opportunity to select work hours . . . ." Thus the statute expressly recognizes the opportunity to select one's work hours as a benefit of employment that may not be denied on the basis of military membership.
The defendants cite Crews v. City of Mt.