Vinson v. Clark
[…] Picard, 42 F.4th at 99. Indeed, nothing prevents Defendants from advocating a different interpretation of 13 V.S.A. § 1027 in the future. See id. (“[D]espite the Attorney General's strategic concessions in this case, there is ‘nothing that prevents the State from changing its mind,' as it is not ‘forever bound, by estoppel or otherwise, to the view of the law that it asserts in this litigation.'”) (quoting Vt. Right to Life Comm., Inc., 221 F.3d at 383).

13 V.S.A. § 1027 criminalizes: (1) “inten[ding] to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, or annoy[]”; (2) while “mak[ing] contact by means of a telephonic or other electronic communication with anotherf]”; and (3) either (a) “mak[ing] any request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent[,]” (b) “threaten[ing] to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of any person[,]” or (c) “disturb[ing], or attempt[ing] to disturb, by repeated telephone calls or other electronic communications, whether or not conversation ensues, the peace, quiet, or right of privacy of any