Vinson v. Clark
[…] As Defendants point out, 13 V.S.A. § 1027(b) is distinguishable from “prima facie” intent statutes and uses “may” rather than “shall” in identifying ways in which intent “may be inferred by the trier of fact.” 13 V.S.A. § 1027(b); see also State v. Boyajian, 2022 VT 13, ¶ 22, 216 Vt. 288, 300, 278 A.3d 994, 1002 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (stating use of “may” indicates statute is “permissive and not mandatory []”). Section 1027(b) thus permits but does not require the finder of fact to infer the requisite intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, or annoy “from the use of obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language or the making of a threat or statement or repeated telephone calls or other electronic communications as set forth in this section.” 13 V.S.A. § 1027(b). This interpretation is consistent with the Vermont Supreme Court's holding that 13 V.S.A. § 1027 requires proof of intent at the time the communication was made, which may or may not require an evaluation of the contents of the communication.