Vinson v. Clark
[…] Zoeller, 845 F.3d 303, 306 (7th Cir. 2017) (concluding statute “[p]reventing automated messages to persons who don't want their peace and quiet disturbed” was content neutral). Likewise, a deluge of repeated texts and emails may disturb an individual's peace and privacy regardless of their content. “‘A regulation that serves purposes unrelated to the content of expression is deemed neutral, even if it has an incidental effect on some speakers or messages but not others.'” Clementine Co., 74 F.4th at 87 (quoting Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 791 (1989)).

Section 1027(a) further prohibits telephonic or electronic communication that is accompanied by “any request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent[.]”13 V.S.A. § 1027(a). “[T]he ordinary meaning of lewdness is sexualized behavior that is shocking or repulsive to the community, while lasciviousness connotes sexual desire or lust.”