Vinson v. Clark
[…] Id.; see also id. (emphasizing that statute prohibits “telephone calls . . . provided such calls are made with the intent specified in the statute[]”) (quoting State v. Hagen, 558 P.2d 750, 753 (Ariz. 1976)). The court further noted that intent “is usually inferred from circumstances rather than shown by direct prof,]” and “[t]he intent to make a threatening phone call can be inferred from the actions, conduct or words of the defendant.” Id.

In 2000, the statute was amended to add “electronic communications.” See 1999 (Adj. Sess.) Vt. Acts & Resolves No. 124, Sec. 2 (inserting “or other electronic communication” following “telephone calls” throughout and making related changes).

Since 13 V.S.A. § 1027 was enacted in 1967, subsection (b) has always described when “[a]n intent to terrify, threaten, harass, or annoy may be inferred by the trier of fact[.]” 1967 Vt. Acts & Resolves No. 171 Sec. 1, § 1027(b). The Wilcox court, however, did not address that portion of the statute.