Vinson v. Clark
[…] Hastings, 330 A.2d 87, 88 (Vt. 1974) (stating 13 V.S.A. § 1027 “requires a tripartite showing of the basic elements[]” and “the prosecution must specifically select the act or acts which make up the crime”).

The first element of 13 V.S.A. § 1027, intent, “may be inferred” from “the use of obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language”; or “the making of a threat or statement or repeated telephone calls or other electronic communications as set forth in this section[.]” 13 V.S.A. § 1027. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs past and intended future speech cannot reasonably fall under this statute because there is no evidence the intent element was satisfied. Plaintiff counters that the statute has no meaningful intent requirement.