Vinson v. Clark
[…] Turner, 378 F.3d 133, 150 (2d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted) (quoting Rosenberger v. Rector & Visitors of Univ. of Va., 515 U.S. 819, 829, 831 (1995)). It is “an egregious form of content discrimination.” Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at 829.

Plaintiff does not cite any authority for finding that a telephonic or electronic harassment statute constitutes viewpoint discrimination and the court has found none.

Section 1027 does not prohibit “offensive” speech as Plaintiff contends, nor does it reflect a governmental preference or disfavor for certain viewpoints. 13 V.S.A. § 1027 thus does not authorize viewpoint discrimination.

Cf. Matal v. Tam, 582 U.S. 218, 243 (2017) (stating that “[g]iving offense is a viewpoint[]”).

Plaintiff next argues that the criminalization of a telephonic or electronic communication that “disturbs, or attempts to disturb, by repeated telephone calls or other electronic communications, whether or not conversation ensues, the peace, quiet, or right of privacy of any person at the place where the communication or communications are received[,]” 13 V.S.A. § 1027(a), is content based because its purpose and effect is to prohibit electronic communications based on their communicative content.

Laws that target “[t]he emotive impact of speech on its audience” may be content based. Boos v.