Vilton v. Burns
[…] The defendants maintain that the videotaped statement by Johnson is inadmissible evidence and therefore cannot serve as the basis upon which this court can find a disputed issue of material fact. While I agree that only evidence that would be admissible at trial may be used to oppose a motion for summary judgment, Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 202-03 (1995), I do not agree that Johnson's videotaped statement constitutes inadmissible evidence.

General Statutes § 52-172 provides in relevant part that: "[i]n actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, maybe received as evidence . . ." This so called dead man's statute "creates an exception to the hearsay rule. C. Tait J. LaPlante, Connecticut Evidence (2d Ed. 1988) §§ 11.1-11.25. Its purpose is to create an equal footing between the living and the dead parties." Rosales v. Lupien, 50 Conn.