Vilton v. Burns
[…] In support of their claims, the plaintiffs have submitted factual information that at the time of the pursuit there was substantial vehicular and pedestrian traffic in the area and that Burns was heavily intoxicated. The plaintiffs have also submitted an affidavit of an eyewitness to the chase that Burns was speeding 90 to 100 miles per hour with the police officers in pursuit behind him.

Section 14-283(b) provides that "The operator of any emergency vehicle may (1) park or stand such vehicle, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter, (2) proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (4) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions."

Section 14-283(d) provides that "The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property."

The three Superior Court decisions which have concluded that the decision to engage in a high speed dispute was discretionary have also determined that actions regarding the conduct of the pursuit may be ministerial. See Docchio v. Bender, supra; Nunez v. VPSI, Inc., supra; and Boone v.