Rosales v. Lupien
[…] Id., § 11.8.7; Rowland v. Philadelphia, Wilmington Baltimore R.R. Co., 63 Conn. 415, 417 (1893). Although the statute is to be interpreted liberally, "it does not follow that the privilege conferred by it is entirely without exceptions or limitations in operation." Doyle v. Reeves, 112 Conn. 521, 526-27, 152 A. 882 (1931). In other words, every utterance of a deceased person is not automatically entitled to come into evidence solely because the speaker has died. This is particularly true where its admission would violate another well established rule of evidence.

General Statutes § 52-172 provides in relevant part: "In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received in evidence. . . ."

The defendant argues that the statements were properly excluded because they were offers of compromise.