Case No. CV 12–10747 MMM (JCGx).
[…] D. Claims Under California's Breach of Warranty Laws
In addition to state consumer protection claims, Viggiano pleads various breach of warranty claims. He asserts claims for breach of express warranty, breach of the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, and breach of warranty under the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2301. The court addresses each claim in turn.
1. Breach of Express Warranty
California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines express warranty, applies to “transactions in goods.” See Cal. Com.Code § 2102; see also Cal. Civ.Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining an “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance”); Black's Law Dictionary at 1582 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] warranty created by the overt words or actions of the seller ”); 3 B.E. Witkin, Summary of California Law, §§ 55–56 (9th ed. 1990); Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts 4th § 52.45 (4th ed. 2004) (“Under the