Case No. CV 12–10747 MMM (JCGx).
[…] Nor could the Court find any cases holding such”). Therefore, Hansen's use of “premium” and “all natural flavors” on its packaging and soda cans do not create a written warranty within the meaning of the MMWA. Viggiano's MMWA claim is therefore dismissed.
Even if the court were to construe “premium” as a guarantee of a specific level of performance, the MMWA would still be inapplicable, as the guarantee does not reference a “specified period of time” and is thus not a “written warranty” as defined by the statute. See 16 C.F.R. § 700.3(a) (the MMWA “provides that a written affirmation of fact or a written promise of a specified level of performance must relate to a specified period of time in order to be considered a ‘written warranty.’ A product information disclosure without a specified time period to which the disclosure relates is therefore not a written warranty”); Kelley v. Microsoft Corp., No. C07–0475MJP, 2007 WL 2600841, *5 (W.D.Wash.