Case No. CV 12–10747 MMM (JCGx).
[…] Pursuant to this statute, the FDA has promulgated regulations that expressly govern the use of a “natural flavor” label. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1) provides that a manufacturer can use a “natural flavor” label on a product even if the product contains artificial, non-flavoring ingredients, so long as the “characterizing flavor” is, in fact, natural. See Lam v. General Mills, Inc., 859 F.Supp.2d 1097, 1103 (N.D.Cal.2012) (“So long as that product ‘contains natural flavor’ which is ‘derived from’ the ‘characterizing food ingredient,’ it will not run afoul of the regulation”). 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3) defines “natural flavor or natural flavoring” as “the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any products of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from [fruit or fruit juice].”
.Section 101.22(i) states: “If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the following way: ... If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ‘vanilla,’ in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the food.”
By contrast, under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2), if a product contains “any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor ... the name of the characterizing flavor shall be accompanied by the words ‘artificial’ or ‘artificially flavored’ ” (emphasis added). The FDA defines “artificial flavor” as: