Case No. 6:07–CV–1204.
[…] Persons may rebut this presumption by demonstrating that the used oil does not contain hazardous waste (for example, to show that the used oil does not contain significant concentrations of halogenated hazardous constituents listed in appendix VIII of part 261 of this chapter)....
40 C.F.R. § 261.3 (emphasis added) (“Definition of hazardous waste,”) that same subpart of the hazardous waste regulations (i.e. Subpart A) goes on to list certain requirements for hazardous wastes that are to be recycled. See40 C.F.R. § 261.6. The same section then states as follows:
Used oil that is recycled and is also a hazardous waste solely because it exhibits a hazardous characteristic is not subject to the requirements of parts 260 through 268 of this chapter, but is regulated under part 279 [“Standards for the Management of Used Oil”] of this chapter. Used oil that is recycled includes any used oil which is reused, following its original use, for any purpose (including the purpose for which the oil was originally used).