Video Service of America v. Maxwell Corp. of America, Inc.
[…] Section 2(f) of the Act, which is directed at buyers as opposed to sellers, prohibits a person engaged in commerce from knowingly inducing or receiving a discrimination in price in a way that violates § 2(a). 15 U.S.C. § 13(f). The Act's language prohibits the actions of "persons" and applies to individuals as well as corporations.See 15 U.S.C. § 12 ("The word 'person' or 'persons' whenever used in this Act shall be deemed to include corporations and associations."). Dayton points to no authority to the contrary.

Accepting MCA's pleadings as true, Dayton personally knew that the discounts to VSA were discriminatory in pricing as to other authorized MCA dealers who were no obtaining such discounts.